Privacy

Advocaten Van Der Steichel

Privacy

Ownership of : BVBA ADVOCATENKANTOOR VAN DER STEICHEL
whose registered office is at 2000 Antwerp, Amerikalei 37 and registered at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0464.888.633 represented by Mr. Guy Van Der Steichel (business manager - guy.vandersteichel@lawfirmvds.com

1. General
Van Der Steichel Advocaten carries out all processing of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.
Van Der Steichel Advocaten is the Data controller of the personal data that you (the data subject) provides to us via the form ‘Ask us your question.’ We collect the following kinds of data about you:
Company name/name,
Surname,
First name,
E-mail address.

2. Purpose of the processing
All personal data is only used for our standard business practices and carrying out of our services, namely answering your question and then putting ourselves in a position to be able to make contact with you with the answer to your question. Your e-mail address can also be used to send you newsletters at regular intervals. You always have the right to unsubscribe from this mailing list via the link for this purpose in every newsletter.
We need your personal data in order to supply the following services:
Professional contact via telephone, e-mail, etc.
Carrying out services for your company and staff (answering the question asked by you)
Marketing activities: digital newsletter

3. Cookies & Social Media
For the use of cookies we refer to our cookies policy.
Van Der Steichel Advocaten is in no way responsible for the processing of your personal data by external channels like Face Book etc. . You may wish to enquire beforehand about the cookie and privacy policy of these external service providers.

4. No passing on of your personal data
No third party has access to your personal data and nor do we pass on your personal data unless that is specifically authorised by law.

5. Retention period
All personal data is retained by us until such time as you inform us that you no longer wish to receive this information

6. What are your rights?
Your rights as data subject are:
Right to access data
Right to amend data
Right to erasure of data
Right to transfer of data
Right to object
Right to limit processing

7. Questions or remarks ?
In the event that you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, contact us via guy.vandersteichel@lawfirmvds.com or in writing to Van Der Steichel Advocaten, Amerikalei 37, 2000 Antwerpen.

If you are still not satisfied that your personal data is being properly handled, then you can contact the Privacy Commission – Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, T: 0032 2 274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be